It is currently 21 May 2018 05:56

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 25 Apr 2017 12:45 
Offline

Joined: 23 May 2016 07:26
Posts: 40
Hi
I used the Led Blinking to check if all outputs can be controlled

In port D all 16 lamps are ON and Off OK
In Port E /H all 8 lamps are ON and Off OK


Under all the other ports A B C D,
many LEDs don't blink

Example of LEDs that are off all the time and don't blink
PA1 PA2 PAQ7
PA8 PA11 PA12 PA13 PA15

PB3 PB4
PB10 PB11 PB12

PC1 PC4 PC5 ... ETC

All switches are int the Left - off position, except SW15 that turns on LEDs
How can I gain control ?

Best regards
BenOve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Apr 2017 08:37 
Offline

Joined: 23 May 2016 07:26
Posts: 40
Hi
For me it is really urgent to know why this board
https://shop.mikroe.com/development-boards/full-featured/easy-boards/easymx-pro-stm32
is missing so many output signals !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Is there an explanation and a fix ?
Otherwise I will have to skip all development on this board
and go over to ST NUCLEO

http://www.st.com/en/evaluation-tools/nucleo-f746zg.html

The NUCLEO has 144 pins available on the Morpho Connector
and in addition to that an other 64 pins on the Zio Arduino Uno Compatible connector,

The EasyMx PRO v7 for STM32 card has 104 pins from the processor MCU card.

Still hard to overview, and EasyMx PRO has great connectivity and many resources on board.

I think this should be a critical issue for all ARM developers.
Looking forward to comments and
looking forward to a fix that makes almost all outputs easily available
Best regards
BenOve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Apr 2017 11:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017 16:57
Posts: 527
Hello,

This question was answered before, take a look HERE

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26 Apr 2017 14:47 
Offline

Joined: 23 May 2016 07:26
Posts: 40
Hi
That is bad news.
I have been recommending this card to many people without being fully aware that almost all the ports are crippled making it very hard to use this card for general development.

BUT You could make something very positive out of this

Your most powerful MCU card is $ 39
https://shop.mikroe.com/mcu-cards/v7/easymx-pro-v7-stm32-stm32f746vgt6

This NUCLEO with a lot of more power is only $23
http://www.mouser.se/search/ProductDetail.aspx?r=511-NUCLEO-F746ZG

If you make quite a new motherboard that fits NUCLEO
and all the 144 pins available on the NUCLEO Morpho Connector

and combine that with all the nice and great connectivity that
https://shop.mikroe.com/development-boards/full-featured/easy-boards/easymx-pro-stm32
has, then you have the best ARM development platform, I guess.

I would also suggest that you figure out a way to use STM32CUBE - it is a revolution, but could be
further simplified

Some years ago PIC had the momentum,
Now I think that ST has the momentum, very much due to CUBE
On top of that: The smartphones make these ST processors cheap and super powerful.

Just a couple of ideas
Looking forward to an improved ARM approach ! :P

Best regards
BenOve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Apr 2017 08:29 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017 16:57
Posts: 527
Hello,

Well we have several big projects going on right now, but the idea seems good. I will pass it to our developers and they'll think about it.
We do have Arduino shields and things like that, I guess having Nucleo shield wouldn't hurt :)

Thanks for your suggestion, best regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2017 12:57 
Offline

Joined: 17 Oct 2017 12:48
Posts: 6
Hi, MikroE!
I have the same problem developing by this board.
Please, tell me, can I solve the problem using Mikroe-1109?
For example I see this PCB has lines from MCU to PC10.
So, if I fit mcu myself, I get blinking led on PC10. Am I right?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Oct 2017 17:29 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2016 12:50
Posts: 1717
Hi,

Welcome to the MikroE forum.

With empty card you should be able to use lines which
are used for Ethernet on MCUcard with STM32F107VCT6 which is not empty.

But still you cannot use lines which are used for programming
and for SPI (for empty card PB13, PB14 and PB15 are used for SPI).

Kind regards,
Lana


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19 Oct 2017 14:21 
Offline

Joined: 17 Oct 2017 12:48
Posts: 6
That's fine! Port C can be used with all pins via "ODR=". It's very important on many projects.
Unfortunately you have no soldered version of PCB. More than 50% people do not use Ethernet-functionality, but use all of ports.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2018 18:50 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2016 23:00
Posts: 18
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Hello everyone. I 2 would love to free some LEDs for light :D. I startet my code as:
void main()
{
  unsigned long  AFIO_Config;
  unsigned long  Port_B_Low;

  AFIO_Config = AFIO_MAPR;
  AFIO_Config = (AFIO_Config | 0x02000000) & 0xFAFFFFFF;
  AFIO_MAPR   = AFIO_Config;

  Port_B_Low = GPIOB_CRL;
  Port_B_Low = (Port_B_Low | 0x00011000) & 0xFFF11FFF;
  GPIOB_CRL = Port_B_Low;


But it still looks like there are some "Locks" on pins PB3 and PB4 ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2018 17:40 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2016 12:50
Posts: 1717
Hi,

As it is explained at this thread,
you cannot use PB3 and PB4 since they are already in use for programming.

Kind regards,
Lana


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2018 10:30 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2016 23:00
Posts: 18
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Dear Lana.

I forgot to say this is not running on the Easy MX but on my own. I used EasyMX to test and program my board. No pins are fixed :D.

Sincerely
Klavs Rommedahl.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Feb 2018 17:44 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2016 12:50
Posts: 1717
Hi Klavs,

When you test simple Led Blinking example (from the installation folder of the compiler)
on board which you use after programming on EasyMx PRO v7 for STM32,
can you see change on PB3 and PB4?

Can you post schematic of that board?

Kind regards,
Lana


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2018 18:01 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2016 23:00
Posts: 18
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Dear Lana.

Post Schematic :D. I can try at least :D.

As the rest of port B shows changes, it looks like RB3 and 4 is not changing at all.

Sincerely
Klavs.


Attachments:
2117449.pdf [91.69 KiB]
Downloaded 10 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Feb 2018 16:41 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2016 12:50
Posts: 1717
Hi Klavs,

You can take a look on page 176:

http://www.st.com/content/ccc/resource/ ... 171190.pdf

you can try this code:

void main() {
  GPIO_Alternate_Function_Enable(&_GPIO_MODULE_SWJ_JTAGDISABLE);
  AFIO_MAPRBITS.SWJ_CFG = 0b100;

  GPIO_Digital_Output(&GPIOA_BASE, _GPIO_PINMASK_ALL); // Set PORTA as digital output
  GPIO_Digital_Output(&GPIOB_BASE, _GPIO_PINMASK_ALL); // Set PORTB as digital output
  GPIO_Digital_Output(&GPIOC_BASE, _GPIO_PINMASK_ALL); // Set PORTC as digital output
  GPIO_Digital_Output(&GPIOD_BASE, _GPIO_PINMASK_ALL); // Set PORTD as digital output
  GPIO_Digital_Output(&GPIOE_BASE, _GPIO_PINMASK_ALL); // Set PORTE as digital output


  GPIOA_ODR = 0;
  GPIOB_ODR = 0;
  GPIOC_ODR = 0;
  GPIOD_ODR = 0;
  GPIOE_ODR = 0;

  while(1) {
    GPIOA_ODR = ~GPIOA_ODR; // Toggle PORTA
    GPIOB_ODR = ~GPIOB_ODR; // Toggle PORTB
    GPIOC_ODR = ~GPIOC_ODR; // Toggle PORTC
    GPIOD_ODR = ~GPIOD_ODR; // Toggle PORTD
    GPIOE_ODR = ~GPIOE_ODR; // Toggle PORTE
    Delay_ms(1000);
  }
}

Kind regards,
Lana


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: