It is currently 22 Nov 2017 16:33

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 12 Apr 2017 17:59 
Offline

Joined: 09 Aug 2015 04:41
Posts: 3
Hello,
Today I want to flash my project with mikroProg, my project using a PIC16F877A but when I plug into the hardware I read that mikroProg telling your device is PIC12F508, so what is wrong....., can anyone help me to solved this issue.

But I trying keep to flash, then I got an failed.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Apr 2017 14:37 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2016 12:50
Posts: 1546
Hi,

This error can appear in the mikroProg Suite when the programmer doesn't recognize the MCU.
PIC12F508 is chosen as a default microcontroller.

Please double check the programming lines.
Consult with the datasheet of the MCU you are using.

If you are still getting this error, please send your schematic.

Kind regards,
Lana


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2017 17:16 
Offline

Joined: 22 Jul 2017 16:39
Posts: 1
Good day I have this same problem but I happen to several PICs, I wanted to program a pic 12f629 and I mark that it is reading a 12f508 in the same way I wanted to program a pic 16f84A but it tells me that I found a 16f18xx program was compiled correctly from mplab IDE 8.9 and I'm using the EasyPIC v7 development card.


Why does this happen? :?: :?: :?: :shock: :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2017 09:30 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2016 12:50
Posts: 1546
Hi,

Welcome to the MikroE forum.

Please check how you set jumpers J1, J2, J8 and J9.

You can take a look on GLCD socket there is shown how to set
these jumpers in order to program MCU in 8-pin socket (PIC12F629)
and how to set them in order to program MCU in socket 18B (PIC16F84A).

You can also take a look in user manual on page 10:

http://download.mikroe.com/documents/fu ... -v104c.pdf

Kind regards,
Lana


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2017 13:08 
Offline

Joined: 07 Sep 2017 11:07
Posts: 3
HI,
I bought EasyPic 5 developed board (secondhand). I install drivers for USB (Win10). Programator on board is linking and visible form Windows. When I try program some MCU (16F877A, 18F4550), programmer reported, there are PIC12F508 device. After force programing, red LED few seconds blinking, but programed device was without changing. The same situation, when i try Erase. Ater Erase an older program in MCu is still working.
I check signals on U2, U4 by osciloscope and it seems, there isn't problem here. Voltage on ZD1 is 5V and cca 12.5V while programing. All tranzistors are OK (Q6, Q7, UQ1). Jumpers "Socket selection" are on DIP40, MCU is on DIP40, everi piano switchers are OFF, jumper block "PGM PIN SELECTION" I try in avery posible configuration as J7.
Have somebody some idea or experience???
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Sep 2017 09:51 
Offline

Joined: 07 Sep 2017 11:07
Posts: 3
Hi,
I recently try older version programator software and situation dosn't change. So, I out of despair, replace U2 and U4 for new, without efect. I notice, when remove PIC out of socket, programmer is acting the same way a if PIC is inserted.
Version of programmer is v07.08.01.20 and WDM 6.00.16386


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Sep 2017 12:50 
Offline

Joined: 07 Sep 2017 11:07
Posts: 3
OndraN wrote:
HI,
I bought EasyPic 5 developed board (secondhand). I install drivers for USB (Win10). Programator on board is linking and visible form Windows. When I try program some MCU (16F877A, 18F4550), programmer reported, there are PIC12F508 device. After force programing, red LED few seconds blinking, but programed device was without changing. The same situation, when i try Erase. Ater Erase an older program in MCu is still working.
I check signals on U2, U4 by osciloscope and it seems, there isn't problem here. Voltage on ZD1 is 5V and cca 12.5V while programing. All tranzistors are OK (Q6, Q7, UQ1). Jumpers "Socket selection" are on DIP40, MCU is on DIP40, everi piano switchers are OFF, jumper block "PGM PIN SELECTION" I try in avery posible configuration as J7.
Have somebody some idea or experience???
Thanks.


Hi,
I solved my problem recently :D I run programmer software and went to "Options"-->"Advanced options" and turn on "Disable VPP-First mode entry". After that action ti started work corectly. Then, out of curiosity, I turn off this option. And ...... programmer still worked corectly. I think, there is some bug here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Sep 2017 16:13 
Offline
mikroElektronika team
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2017 14:21
Posts: 703
Hi,

I am glad that you have solved the problem.

Regards,

_________________
Dusan Poluga.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: