It is currently 17 Dec 2017 17:29

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 28 Nov 2017 14:32 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2011 10:17
Posts: 79
Hello, (sorry to put this topic here...I am realy deperate!)
Maybe somebody can help.
I have set everything right, even changing twice the GPS antenna, but nothing appears as GPS coordinates!, Do I misse something here? see below...I trigger AT+QGNSSRD? every 2 seconds but no coordinates, even after 10 minutes....

****************** BOUT 2.0 READY ******************
Turning ON GSM
GSM ON
ATE0

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
GSM ON
AT+QICSGP=1,"gprs.swisscom.ch"

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
AT+QGNSSC=1

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
AT+QGNSSTS?

+QGNSSTS: 1

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
AT+QGNSSEPO=1

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
AT+QGEPOAID

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
AT+QGNSSRD?

+QGNSSRD: $GNRMC,000012.669,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,010104,,,N*5D
$GNVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*2C
$GNGGA,000012.669,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*5C
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,*1E
$GLGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,*02
$GPGSV,1,1,00*79
$GLGSV,1,1,00*65
$GNGLL,,,,,000012.669,V,N*6E

OK

---------------------------------------R:1
AT+QGNSSC?

+QGNSSC: 1

OK

---------------------------------------R:1

can anybody has obtained GPS coordinates with the MC60?
regards
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Nov 2017 14:39 
Offline

Joined: 03 Sep 2008 16:17
Posts: 786
Where is the antenna, inside or outside?

_________________
Serge T.
Learning is an endeless process but it must start somewhere!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 Nov 2017 16:44 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2011 10:17
Posts: 79
Thanks for your answer Toley,
I have forgot to mention that we are engineers and have worked since 1996 in GSM/GPS systems, of course the antenna is outside in clear sky...but you are right to ask, we never know :D ....we have tried everything except active antennas, we are receiving them tomorrow and a GLONASS active antenna....I tested the MC20 also, same thing...

have you ever got GPS coordinates out of the MC60? we just want to be sure that our AT commands are ok..

Thanks for your answer anyway...
regards
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 30 Nov 2017 10:13 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2011 10:17
Posts: 79
Hello Filip, hello Toley,
I have rapidely done the testing with the MC60 click board. Nothing better than on our dev board.
I give you the project for CLICKER 2, PIC C compilator. If you can get GPS coordinates you will receive a big pack of Swiss chocolate for Christmas (even sooner! :D )

PS: Debug SPY is on the USB at 115200 baud

Best regards
Alex


Attachments:
Test MC 60 on clicker 2 PIC C.rar [380.34 KiB]
Downloaded 2 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 30 Nov 2017 14:31 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2011 10:17
Posts: 79
Hello Again,
Just to confirm you what we have done is right, I just tested the GPS Click (the one with the uBLOX LEA-6S) along wiht the CLICKER 2 and it has not passed 10 seconds before we got the GPS coordinates!!!

$GPGGA,124649.00,4611.21951,N,00607.93144,E,1,08,1.50,458.8,M,47.3,M,,*5B

Looks like the MC60 has trouble! or I really miss something here
regards
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 01 Dec 2017 15:05 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2011 10:17
Posts: 79
I finally got the solution.
Based on our experience of GPS we have always used active antenna on GPS chip that does not need specially active antennas. Meaning that when we use an active antenna with GPS chip, like uBlox for example, we could get GPS coordinates event without the circuitry necessary for active antennas.
But this is not the case for the MC60. If you use an active antenna on the MC60 click board, you can not get GPS coordinates because the circuitery (inductor and the resistor) is not present on the click board.
We simply add this inductor and resistance on your click board with an active antenna and we could get the GPS coordinates...

I suggest you to mention on the MC60 click board description that no active antennas can be use for the MC60 click board OR put the circuitery (with a 0 ohm) on this click board in order to use both antennas. (by the way, you should do te same for all GPS click board you have)

Best regards
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: